Tuesday, March 30, 2010

The Rumpus Is Ready

For carpet, that is. And the carpet is being layed tomorrow - yay!

It's also ready for some glass in those broken windows and the back door needs painting too (deep orange)...they are on the list :-P

Big Kid Too

Forgot to share this photo of Rohan having a play with the red hairspray, a few weeks back, with the kids. He looks a little freaky :-P. Although the red/pink facial scruffies and eyebrows probably aren't helping, hey?

Saturday, March 27, 2010

Lana's New PJ's

Today I finished Lana's new pj's. The pants were done last week, and tonight I finished the matching top - Lana was quite excited, which was sweet. And they fit!! Yay!!

My little girl model got a little serious when I asked to take her pic...he he..

Now even though they fit, and look fine, I think I need to get some tips on sewing with stretchy
fabric...it's a little tricky to get it sitting flat and right...(Mum, Mum...are you there? lol)

Jude is now awaiting on his finished pj's...might get those tips first though!

Thursday, March 25, 2010

My Creative Space

This week I thought I'd share a few of the projects I'm working on. I'm still going on the blanket-stitched vine on the knitted baby blanket, but I've a few more things on the go too...

I started this little ankle boot yesterday, for my adorable nephew Cedar, although when I measured his foot this morning, it's too small, so I will have to start again, with a bigger sized hook I think, because the wool is really thick...I'm new to crochet so any suggestions are always welcome :-P.

Pattern bought from etsy shop Mon Petit Violon..

I've got a nice little collection of fabrics going, for a re-vamp of a timber chest of drawers for Levi, whose arrival date is getting close. I think this is on tomorrow's to-do list with my sis, DQ.

And yesterday, my lovely crafty friend Rach gave me two flannels, a baby bonds singlet and some Michael Miller cowboy fabric to play with for Levi, so I think some applique will be happening very soon...

Lots more sharing of creative spaces over here....why not play along too?

Wednesday, March 24, 2010

Tripod Alien Dude

Today at our regular C.L.O.T.H get together, I finished off this little crochet arigurumi alien...he's a bit cute, I think...

He was taken from a free pattern at the Pepperberry blog. Mine turned out a little taller and skinnier, but I did use a bigger sized crochet hook than the pattern required, so maybe that's why...not sure...maybe my tension is tighter...any ideas?

Tuesday, March 23, 2010

Little Things

The countdown is now on until we meet our newest little boy.

There is washing to be done, little things to be folded and put away and a chest of drawers to be revamped.

There are some little boots to be crocheted....found and bought this new pattern from here, I just have to decide on a colour...hmmm

And there is still painting to be done, a cot to be set up and a bunting to be made....

I think there's still time :-P

Monday, March 22, 2010

PJ Planning

Awesome : Making the kids pj pants, and they actually fit - yay!

I'm having a lot of fun with my sewing machine at the moment. I ran these pj pants up over the weekend, and I'm really happy with the results.

They both fit - yay! I cut Lana's out in a Size 7, and they are just long enough (a very small hem ;-P), and as the print on her fabric is pretty funky, we've just left them plain. Jude's are a size 4 and fit great, and due to just having stripes, he thought that some red cord stars would be cool. I think so too.

Now I've just got to get some tight knit t-shirt fabric, to make co-ordinating tops to go with them. Maybe at the end of the week.....

Sunday, March 21, 2010

A Beautiful Poem

In the spirit of World Poetry Day (today!) I thought I'd share one of my favourites....

I carry your heart with me

i carry your heart with me
(i carry it in my heart)
i am never without it
(anywhere i go you go,my dear; and whatever is done
by only me is your doing,my darling)
i fear no fate
(for you are my fate,my sweet)
i want no world
(for beautiful you are my world,my true)
and it's you are whatever a moon has always meant
and whatever a sun will always sing is you

here is the deepest secret nobody knows
(here is the root of the root and the bud of the bud
and the sky of the sky of a tree called life;which grows
higher than the soul can hope or mind can hide)
and this is the wonder that's keeping the stars apart

i carry your heart (i carry it in my heart)

EE Cummings

Friday, March 19, 2010

Identity Crisis

Well, maybe not a crisis, but a quirkiness, that's for sure. And no, not me, but my darling boy Jude.

It all started a few weeks ago, when he introduced himself, to a new child at the playground, as Luke Skywalker. Both Roh and I found this rather amusing (and still do), especially when this child runs up to Jude yelling 'Hey Luke, Luke' and receives a blank look from me for a moment before I twig. Kids are amusing, what can I say?
Well, he's added two more names to his A.K.A status - they are Ben10 (even though I think he's only seen the show maybe once!) and Anakin (yep, another Star Wars reference).

It's getting to quite a funny stage, where his kinder teacher tries to guess what name he is going by, each session he goes too, and I'm sure he finds this quite encouraging :-). I think this photo just sums it up....it's on the back of a paper plate jelly-fish that he made a couple of weeks ago at kinder ....What a crack up!

Enjoy your Friday xx

Thursday, March 18, 2010

My Creative Space

I've decided to join in the fun over at the 'Kootoyoo' blog, and do a weekly 'my creative space' post.

This is a blanket for Levi - I've knitted it, and am now blanket stitching an 'Orla Kiely' inspired vine onto it, before I back it in flannel (the same fabric as the stem). It's taking a while, but I'm loving the hand-stitched edge, instead of using my machine. Cosier, I think.

What are you up to?


Kids With Camera

They always crack me up with the shots they take of each other. But just going to share one today, a self-taken photo of Lana & Jude, early this morning....

Funny little things ..xx

Tuesday, March 16, 2010

Edward Monkton Cracks Me Up

Just a touch of Edward Monkton, which tickles my funny bone, and I hope it gives you a giggle too...

How Adorable!

Pattern available from the Etsy Seller RicRacSews.

Definitely on my wish list, and I think Alannah would just LOVE this...it's too cute :-)

Saturday, March 13, 2010

It's All About The Hair

Awesome : Finding a can of red hair spray in the bathroom cupboard

Here's a few snaps of the fun we've had...

Lana wants to write something so here goes : It was fun. I like having red hair. Jude looks cool.

Alannah looks all dramatic with red hair, while we tried to get Jude to look punky and mean, but just one squizz at those dimples and the whole effect goes down the drain...he he.

Granny Square Project

So, I've decided to change my project for these granny squares - they were going to be a blanket, but I've become a bit bored with that idea...lol...so now I'm going to use them for the top of a floor cushion (think two european sized cushions squished together - mmm, comfy).

That being said, I have 12 and I need 25, so still have a little way to go, but so far, so good...

Thursday, March 11, 2010

Going Cushion Crazy

Awesome : Getting some long overdue cushions made for our couch

So out of these 5 cushions, I made 4 of them (the orange with white vine cushion is flocked and shop bought). I mostly used the Saffron Craig fabrics I purchased a little while ago, with a bit of cord and cotton drill for the backs of the cushions.

I also used a screen print panel that I purchased last year at the Craft & Quilt Fair - the eye chart print on linen is by the talented Aunty Cookie.

I still want to make a couple more for the lounge, as well as a couple of floor cushions. And I'm really enjoying sewing at the moment, so I've got a bit of a list of things to create including clothes for the kids, bunting for Levi's corner, soft toys and probably some more things that I just cant think of at the moment :-P

Wednesday, March 10, 2010

Upside-Down Pear Gingerbread - Yum!

Awesome : Trying out a new recipe, it working and tasting fab

Ok, so it doesn't look as pretty as the picture in the cookbook, but it tasted pretty good. Maybe next time I'll get it to look a bit more presentable :-P

**Taken from the recipe book "Fruit" by Suzie Smith.

Tuesday, March 9, 2010

4 Corners

Awesome : Progress on the Rumpus Room....we're getting there :-P

Over the long weekend, Roh, his Dad and his brother worked downstairs on our rumpus room, and managed to get all the plastering finished, including all the cornice up, which is a very yucky, icky, messy job. Roh has today off too, so is currently cutting in the ceiling white.

So things are happening...yay!

Sunday, March 7, 2010

"It's Massive" said Jude

A storm cell ripped through Melbourne yesterday afternoon, causing flooding and damage in a wide-spread area. Jude kept saying "it's massive" through-out the storm yesterday, and being the little boy that he is, he couldn't help sticking his arm out of the window to feel the rain, even though he'd been asked to stay away from the windows. Just so curious.

We were fortunate, in that only our cars have suffered hail damage (Dad - we may need to book our cars in to see you next time we are in SA :-P...for once the dents aren't my fault...lol), and Roh's windscreen was cracked. Poor Dan & Ben had 4 of their house windows smashed, and 1 extra cracked, which is why I think we are fortunate.

This picture is at the bottom of our property - usually it's a running creek, but this picture shows it completely breaking it's banks...crazy stuff....it's back to normal this morning though.

Will be back later with some more creative projects. I'm in the process of doing those couch cushions on my to-do list.

Happy Sunday

Saturday, March 6, 2010

Whimsy & Light Handmade - Softie Give-away

Awesome : My super talented SIL Teresa, opening up her Made It store this week

And to celebrate, Reeze is having a give-away over on her blog, of one of these adorable softies. Why not check it out over here...

Friday, March 5, 2010

Little Creations

Awesome : Sewing - making cute gifts

I've been sewing this week, both hand and machine, and have finished these two little things off.

This one is a Melly & Me pattern called "Phoebe", and she will be on her way to baby Noah very soon, I hope.

And here's another one out of the Nelly Pailloux 'Felties' book, which featured in an earlier post this week (I think!). This is 'Messenger Bear' - Alannah picked it out and then gave it to her cousin Sienna on Wednesday. Very little and very cute...

Now I should really get onto the 'must do' items on my sewing list such as throw cushions for the couch, and a bunting for Levi. Let's see how today pans out, hey?


Att : Scrappers - For Sale : Clip It Up System - SOLD

That's right, I'm re-organising my stash (and down-sizing too) so I no longer need my Clip It Up.

As you can see from the pics, it's in 'near new' condition, and comes with an additional 60 clips, on top of the 80 standard clips included in a standard system, so that's 140 clips all up.

This system usually sells in parts and breaks down like this :
Clip It Up Base Unit - RRP $129.95
Clip It Up Upper Tier - RRP $79.95
Additional Clips (25 per pack) - RRP $12.50

My price for the whole system (as pictured, minus the scrap supplies) is only :

Here's some info on the system, taken from the manufacturer's website :

Clip It Up is a unique and simple solution for organizing, storing and using all types of scrapbooking products and embellishments. Stickers, ribbons, brads, rub-ons and many other items are right in sight and at your fingertips. Since one Clip It Up can hold hundreds of different items, you can quickly access your collection and make your scrapbooking more efficient, fun and creative.

The sturdy, injection-molded frame supports a metal ring that spins easily to quickly bring items to your reach. Products are attached with easy-to-use swivel clips. Each clip can hold several items. An Upper Tier Add-On (sold separately) turns independently and is perfect for smaller, bulkier products.

As you can see in the far right picture, the bottom tier is a great size for storing those long items, such as 6"x12" alphabet sticker sheets (like American Crafts & Pink Paislee).

I'm based in the outer eastern suburbs of Melbourne, so pick up is most welcome. Otherwise, I am happy to post at the buyer's expense.

Email me or leave a comment with a contact email address for me, if you are interested.


A Farewell Flower Pot

Awesome : A red pot full of pretty flowers thriving....hope I can keep them alive! :-P

Monday was my last day of work, and the team gave me this gorgeous pot of flowers as a 'thank you/all the best' type of pressie.

At the moment it sits between my kitchen bench, and the servery shelf out of my kitchen window. They are still alive and it's four days and counting :-P

Thursday, March 4, 2010

Mosquito Net - Take 2

Why 'take 2'?

Well, when we first opened this brand-new mosquito net for Alannah, as I shook it out, most of the flowers and leaves just fell off...it turns out they were only glued on, and not glued on very well, quite obviously :-P

I finally got around to hand-sewing all the flowers and leaves back on (thick felt wouldn't go through the machine, neither would the hoop they are stitched onto), we hung it in Alannah's room, and just the next day, Lana tugged on it too hard and the hanging tab ripped, and the whole thing came down.

Today, I sewed a new tab onto it, and re-hung it in her room.

Looks sweet. I wonder how long it will last this time.....?

Wednesday, March 3, 2010

Oliver the Owl

A pressie for my mum, hand-made by me, named by my mum :-)

Tuesday, March 2, 2010


Awesome : Crochet Robots...need I say more? :-P