Friday, January 26, 2007

A Layout to Share

Today I finished the second challenge from the 1,2,3 Challenge Blog Cyber-crop.

"Feel the Sun" is the title, and it's one of my fav photos from our SA trip - my dad and Alannah holding hands at the beach. So sweet :-)

I had fun doing the layout although adhering all the beads was tedious work, but I'm happy with the result.

Only two more sleeps and we are off on our annual camping trip to Mt Beauty in the Victorian highlands. Tomorrow, I'm sure, will be filled with preparation, shopping and packing. Hmmm, the joys of holidays :-P


Tuesday, January 23, 2007

I'm Going to Sydney..

Not for a little while yet, but I am SO EXCITED!! Danielle and I are heading up there for the Crafting Connection 2007 "Freestyle Downunder" weekend, which is the last weekend in April. This will not only be my first time at a huge scrapping weekend/getaway but also my first weekend away from both my littlies. Also Rhonna Farrer, Emily Falconbridge, Tia Bennett and Nic Howard are teaching classes, as well as Kim Henkel and Wendy Redshaw-Bruhns. Now I'll just have to limit myself to how many classes to's going to be tricky... and I better start saving too...ok, am officially now on a scrapbooking supplies diet....lets see how long that lasts - he he :-)

Have a great evening :-)
K xx

Sunday, January 21, 2007

Have Been Creating

Yep, have been creating this weekend. First of all, I finished one of the challenges for the 1,2,3 cybercrop. The Layout is entitled "Happy Days" and is of my sis, Danielle and her daughter Sienna. All the hand-stitching took me about two hours to do - aaargghh!! I do do this to myself :-) LOL. I still have until next weekend to get the other two done, but they are tricky ones.

Also, I've started a mini album for Rohan and his hiking trip that he did last weekend. So far, the cover is as far as I've got, but hey, he only went last weekend, so it's really not a biggie :-P.

Oh, and in my last post I made a big boo-boo. I got the date wrong for the online Karen Ridgeway class - it actually next Saturday 27th Jan - oops! Oh well, am still excited about it!

My fav show is on in a few minutes - love my Sunday night ritual. Whatever you are up to, I hope you have a fantastic Sunday night.

K xx

Oh, almost forgot to mention - my layout entitled "5 years On" was picked up by Scrapbook Creations magazine on Friday for Issue 44, which is about six months away. Yay - so excited.

Thursday, January 18, 2007

A Play with Dimensional Magic

Well, after hearing so much about it, I decided to get some, and have a play. It was pretty easy to apply, and the effect is great. Just a pity the drying time is soooo long! For me, I usually complete a layout within a few hours, so to have to wait for DM to dry, is just painful...but as some of my online friends have said, just to DM things once the layout is complete and then leave it overnight to dry. I think I can handle that :-)

Here's my new layout using DM anyway. A LO celebrating our 5 year anniversary - and featuring another photo from our photo shoot with Dan. There are a few photos I want to scrap from that shoot, so you'll probably be sick of the couple shots very soon :-P.

I always feel like I've been MIA when I work the two days. Probably because between work, kids and house duties, I really don't get a chance to do much else. Oh well.

I've got something exciting planned for the weekend - an online class with Karen Ridgeway through Pink Locker Project. Not only have I never done an online class before, but this page that Karen is teaching just looks so funky (well, the itty bitty bits that I've seen of it, anyway).

Oh, and also don't forget to check out Charmane's 1,2,3 Challenge Blog - this Friday is the beginning of their very first Cyber-crop which runs until next weekend (yep - that's right - you get two weekends to complete the challenges - how great is that!). Another thing I'm looking forward to this weekend.

I figure that after being sick last weekend, and having cancelled my scrap day as well, that I deserve a little scrap time this weekend. My lucky sister Danielle is off to the Creative Edge weekend in Adelaide and is doing Zina Wright and Kate Mason classes - can't wait to see what she comes back with!

Will sign off for now. The vacuum is beckoning me.

Take care

Monday, January 15, 2007

In Recovery Mode

I had a horrible bout of gastro this past weekend (sorry - is that too much information?), passed on to me by my DS Jude. Just lovely. Anyway, all my scrapbooking day plans got cancelled and my fabulous sister, Danielle, came and watched the kids for me for a few hours so I could rest. With Rohan away on a weekend hiking trip, it just made things that little bit harder. Oh well.

All is well now. Yesterday was a veg day, simply recovering from Saturday and I managed to get one challenge completed over at the Crafting In Style Cyber-crop, a layout entitled "Sweet & Scruffy" which is pretty much a perfect description of Jude.

I've just finished another layout, that I had my first play with Dimensional Magic on, so am now patiently waiting for it to dry. Won't be dry until late tonight, so I might be able to upload it tomorrow. The next two days are pretty much a write-off as I'm working so other than making dinner & the gym, not a lot else gets done. And it's going to be stinking hot tomorrow - 39 degrees - here in Melbourne, so I'm really not looking forward to our non-airconditioned offices.

Signing off for now. Kelly xx

Saturday, January 13, 2007

5 Years On

On Thursday, Rohan and I celebrated our 5th Wedding Anniversary - Happy Anniversary Sweetie. And to mark this occasion I organised for us to have a photo shoot with my fantastically talented sister Danielle. Here is one of my fav photos from the shoot (although there are many!!).

Other than that I have had one crazy week, with me now working 2 days per week, our anniversary day and then Jude has come down with a skin infection. Busy, busy, busy!

Am having a few friends over today though, for a scrapbooking day, so hopefully I'll accomplish something. Am not 100% myself, so we'll see.

Take care, and have a great weekend!

Tuesday, January 9, 2007

A Page to Share

Scrapbooking Top 50 had a cyber-crop on the weekend, and I managed to get one challenge completed between all our activities.

I love this photo (shared only a couple of posts ago!) of me and Hayley, and again I had some fun with the Doodlebug paper frills and MME Magnolia range (Kiti Q will be getting both these ranges in over the next couple of months cos I LOVE them so much - yay!).

Worked today and am working again tomorrow, but at the city office - am learning payroll. Not sure if I'm going to like it, but at least it will be another thing to add to my "can do" list on my resume :-)

Hope you are all having a great week. Take care, Love Kell xx

Saturday, January 6, 2007

January's 1,2,3 Challenge - Done!

Finished, completed, all done - yay! My layout is entitled "You at 3" and is of my DD Alannah, and what a girly page - he he.

I've used the fabric like I would a patterned paper, so in this layout it makes up some of the squares in the background. I've gone crazy with the chipboard - the journalling is on chipboard circles covered in white bazzil, the flowers are Fancy Pants chipboard covered in paper, and then, of course, my favourite - chipboard alphabets/numbers. There is a slight reflection on the transparency over the photo, but this is the best shot I could get at the time.

I'm actually quite happy with how it turned out, as fabric is a new medium for me, and I got to use my new Paper Salon papers which are just divine.

This afternoon I started working on one of the Scrapbooking Top 50's cyber-crop challenges, so must fly and get at least that done. 1 out of 3 aint too bad, is it? :-P

Have a great night!

Friday, January 5, 2007

Funky New Cushions

I'm just in LOVE with my new cushions. They are fresh, funky, colourful and cheery and Oh So Summery :-)

Love how they look against the charcoal lounge as well - really vibrant!

Before scrapbooking, interior design/decorating was my thing. I'm a complete amateur, but I love it. I'll be getting back into that soon once our extension is done and the house, structurally, is how we want it. Can't wait! I've already started planning the kids bedrooms - he he.

Not much else to report. It's quite hot in Melbourne at the moment, so just trying to stay cool and keep the kids sane. Have almost finished my 1,2,3 Challenge layout, so will share once it's finished.

Big hugs,

Thursday, January 4, 2007

Back to Reality

Well, the new year has begun and life has started to go back to our normal, hectic routine. Back to work, appointments and other commitments.

So far, I have managed to finish one thing on my to-do list, which is a Kiti Q Class Kit layout, and here it is, entitled "She Makes Me Smile". This will be available in store at the end of the month. (Sorry about the scan - the colour is a bit out - I promise it does all co-ordinate).

Next scrapping project is the new 1,2,3 Challenge which is *having journalling as a focal point, *using lots of chipboard and *using fabric. Should be fun!

Next week is my hubby and my 5th wedding anniversary - wow - can't believe how quickly that 5 years has flown. Still got to get him a pressie - he's been giving me hints all week, which is just great, cos he has so many hobbies, it's hard to keep track of what his hobby of the moment is, which is golf at the moment, just in case you were wondering :-)

Ok, am off now. Jude has his 18 month check up this morning at 9am, so have got to get me and the kids all ready and out the door. Like I said, back to reality :-)

Take care,