Saturday, October 27, 2007

My New 'Do'

Yep - I went to the Hairdressers and after 3 hours!! this is what I now look like :-) Yes, as Felicity said when she saw me, I'm getting shorter and blonder each time. I'm really happy with this cut though - LOVE my hairdresser!!

Anyway, just thought I'd share for my Mum and Dad, sis and friends in SA, that I don't get to see too often. I know Hayley will want to see, but that's what having sisters is all about :-P

At the moment, the background noise is Jude and Rohan doing the Playstation Singstar game. Roh's got "Pump Up the Jam" as his selection, and Jude is just saying "Jam" into the microphone repeatedly - it's very cute and funny, while Lana is dancing around with a torch as her microphone, again very cute. Love this game!

Tomorrow Danielle and I are off to Crop 4 A Cure in Hallam. I've been told the talented Ngaire Bartlam and Suz Doyle are doing Make & Takes there, so I'm really looking forward to that. And a day out scrapping - what could not be good about that? LOL. Danielle has created this absolutely stunning mini album that will be up for auction tomorrow - I'm in love with it. Hmm, maybe I'll bid for it LOL.

We are off to dinner tonight to a family restaurant favourite - live band, dance floor and prawns - a combo for a great night out - yum!

Enjoy your weekend, whatever you are doing.


Monday, October 22, 2007

New Bam Pop Chipboard

In store now...and it is adorable and so funky!
These are 6"x6", so a great size, and oh so colourful. Lots of fun to be had with these!

Friday, October 19, 2007

I'm so Excited!!

Look what was on my doorstep when I got home this morning....

This sign is about 1 metre x 70cm in size, and is to be displayed out of the front of our house meaning that we are about to start building - woo hoo!!! It's been a long road to this point, and I'm just so excited that things are starting to move towards actually building now. Don't get me wrong, I'm very appreciative to have a roof over my head, and a house to call my own, but here are a few things I am looking forward to with the extension/renovations :

* My kids having their own bedroom each (at the moment they are sharing a tiny room which will eventually be our Walk-in Robe...I kid you not LOL)

* Not having to listen to the possum scratch around in our roof/ceiling as it will be all completely sealed

* Completely pulling up and getting rid of our awful, AWFUL carpets in the living area (and yes, I mean carpets - the previous owners just laid two pieces of different, second-hand carpets down, and the funniest thing being that there are ducted heating vent cut-outs, where there is no vents!, oh and I can't forget the oil and grease stains from where the previous rental tennant had serviced his motorbike inside LOL)

* A dishwasher....need I say more? he he

Ok, I'll leave it at that for now...but there is a LOT of things I'm looking forward to, although I realise we (well, mainly my hubby) will be working very hard to get this happening. Still, I can't wait!

Oh, and a forewarning for anyone who reads this, that I'll be putting up lots of before/after shots as things get underway, especially for my interstate family, and I'm sure I'll be talking renovating/decorating/building talk a lot too :-)

Enjoy your Friday!

Wednesday, October 17, 2007

Little Birdie - Funky Recycled Clothing Boutique

My lovely friends, Prue and Anna, have opened up their own little recycled clothing boutique in Upwey. At the moment they are running it from Prue's place but it's all set up like a little shop, with a change room, and a lovely big sofa for fellow shoppers :-P.

Here's what they are about :

'Local Style Queen shares her ragtrade wares...'

Come and enjoy Prue's Boutique Clothing Range at 84 Morris Road, Upwey, Victoria
Hours : Wed - Sun 2pm-7pm or by Appointment
Ph : 0438 408 415

A Sumptuous selection of new and renewed designer garments - sizes slim to sensational.
Enjoy City Glamour at Hills prices!

And just on a personal note, I bought this fabulous Jacqui E vintage lace style top for only $14!! In perfect condition. So if you are ever out visiting in the hills, be sure to check them out...well worth it, in my opinion :-)

Monday, October 15, 2007

A Lovely Love Story

Has anyone read this adorable little book by Edward Monkton? The illustrations are so sweet, and it brought a smile to my face, with it's truth. Here's a little taste from the first few pages :

"The fierce Dinosaur was TRAPPED inside his CAGE of ICE. Although it was COLD he was HAPPY in there. It was, after all, HIS cage. Then along came the Lovely Other Dinosaur.
The Lovely Other Dinosaur MELTED the Dinosaur's cage with KIND words and LOVING thoughts.
I LIKE this Dinosaur, thought the Lovely Other Dinosaur. Although he is fierce he is also TENDER and he is FUNNY. He is also quite CLEVER though I will not tell him this for now.
I like this Lovely Other Dinosaur, thought the Dinosaur. She is BEAUTIFUL and she is DIFFERENT and she SMELLS so nice. She is also a FREE SPIRIT which is a quality I much ADMIRE in a dinosaur....."

Hmm, yep, it's a good one :-)

On the scrapping front, I actually did a page on Saturday arvo using the photo of Me, Charm and Cass from Paperific. So here it is....

Products I've used : Scenic Route Sumner PP, Urban Lily Just Add Colour - Peek - PP, Rhonna Farrer French Twish Rub-ons, Heidi Swapp Chipboard Alphabet, 7 Gypsies 'Girlfriends' Rub-ons, Love Elsie Lola Rub-ons, Fancy Pants Botanical Rub-ons, Prima Flowers, Kaisercraft Gemstones.

Cass went home early yesterday - had a great time just hanging out with her, spending money and drinking lots of tea and coffee :-) Thanks for staying babe - I had a ball!

Also Singstar has hit our household, which I can see being a new family addiction hubby is actually a good singer but me and Lana, well, we leave a lot to be desired...he he ...but we are having fun with it.

Oh, and I had a question re : Buzz & Bloom Lusi Austin products - Yes I am getting the Writers Block chipboard designed by Lusi and SEVEN of the nine stamp designs (not six - sorry, error on my part :-P), including the date one and 'you rock my world' which is one of my favs.

Ok, off to get toast for Jude. Have a fab week!

Friday, October 12, 2007

Paperific Fun

Today Cass and I headed off to Paperific in Melbourne, and we met up with Charmane (123 Blog) and had a ball spending up on some lovely scrap supplies :-P. I got some of the fantastic new Fancy Pants felt diecuts at a bargain price and some other fun things too. Here's a quick pick of the three of us on our way out - the rain actually stopped for a little bit - yay! - so we could get a shot.

Also had some fun ordering six of Lusi Austin's new stamp designs through Buzz and Bloom - they are fantastic, and fun, and funky and I can't wait to get them...I've been told they are probably about 4 weeks away - woo hoo!
I have a couple of new orders on the way, besides the Queen & Co which I'm told will be shipped in the next few days. Bam Pop have released two funky chipboard bubble designs which are cute and on their way :-). Also the adorable "Owl Pals" papers and stamps by Sassafras Lass are expected to arrive in store at the end of October. Yay! Lots of new stuff to play with. Can't wait.

Ok, I'm off to chill with Cass and Danielle. Have a fab weekend!!

Monday, October 8, 2007

2 more sleeps

And then my bestest buddy Cass will be here in Melbourne - yay!! It's going to be great just hanging out, and then we are off to Paperific on Friday, meeting up with Charmane for lunch at Docklands - and I will be completely child-free!! Woo Hoo!! (so grateful for in-laws right now :-P)

So the plan for the week is to clean, clean, clean these next two days and then just chill with Cass, of course doing some of the normal everday things, like kindy, banking, etc but also fitting in lots of chatting, coffee and of course, scrapping!

Can't wait!!!

Sunday, October 7, 2007

Design-A-Chippie Competition

The Crop for Kids girls are coming up with some great fundraisers this year, for everyone, even if you can't make the event.

You may or may not have heard about this competition organised by Crop For Kids, it is called Design-A-Chippie. It is a competition for you wonderful scrappers out there to design your favourite chipboard. The winner of the competition wins $100 worth of prizes!!!! And your winning design gets manufactured by Scrapware.

They encourage all kinds of designs and hope that people don't assume that their designs have to be at any level. You don't need to be an artist to sketch a design. If you would like to see more rocket ships, doodle a rocket ship; if you'd like to see more whimsical flowers, do a whimsical flower; if your son/daughter is obsessed with dinosaurs, make up a dinosaur..... it really doesn't have to look like a T-Rex in Jurassic Park. You can fail art and still make an attempt in drawing something, you never know what the manufacturer likes. Aren't most fallible drawings the latest doodlings anyway?

Again, if you win the comp, it's $100 worth of prizes, and you get your winning design manufactured by Scrapware! Imagine the bragging rights! If you don't win the comp, well, it's still a bit of fun, but most importantly, you would have helped raise funds for the kids in Royal Children's Hospital. So why not give it a shot?

Check out the Crop for Kids blog link in my sidebar for all the competition details and requirements. Sounds like a fab idea to me...

Tuesday, October 2, 2007

For Rouge De Garance fans..

The new range "Ailes ou Fleur" is now in store, and is absolutely divine in real life. I'm loving the blue, lime and chocolate mix of colours, and the classic designs - makes it up to be one funky range.

I've just added a few more new items to the store too, including Crafty Matters Ceramic houses in various colours, Jenni Bowlin die-cut papers & chipboard and Carolee's Creations Alphabet Stickers in 3 designs. On it's way too, is the Queen & Co Felt Ribbons & Alphadots and a restock of all our favourite Bam Pop stamps, including the two latest designs.

Scrap'n'Chat is on this I'm busy, busy, busy. Will chat again soon :-)