Thursday, September 27, 2007

While Jude is asleep...

I thought I might update my blog. Lana is playing quietly by herself, which is a rarity and Jude is down for his afternoon nap. I've just put on some Portishead favourites to listen to, and have just finished scanning through the latest For Keeps - got my subscription copy today - yay! This month I have 3 layouts in there :

The last one is of Sylvia (and her hubby Jeff), a friend in Germany, and obviously her wedding day - Danielle went to Germany and did the photography. Didn't Sylvia look beautiful! - just stunning, I thought, and I loved this photo, so had a play. (I'll be posting this off to you soon Sylvia!! with the mag too xx)

Hmm, it's still quiet so I might go and scrap for a little while....if I can find my desk...LOL

Tuesday, September 25, 2007

New Urban Lily - Mmmmmm

Yep, the entire new Summer CHA 07 range of Urban Lily products arrived on my doorstep at about 9pm last night (thanks Phil!). And it is even nicer in real life. Love, LOVE, love the look of the Secret Keeper Cards which are actually bigger than I thought, and they come in this funky little box. Might have a play today :-) Here are a couple of images to entice you....he he.....

Sunday, September 16, 2007

I got roses!

Yep, amazing but true. Rohan came home on Friday night with a bunch of funky orange roses, telling me they reminded him of Kiti Q - he he - that just cracks me up! But the thought is lovely, and it was a fab surprise.

We had a very family sort of afternoon yesterday, in the garden. Rohan and Alannah have prepared a bed for a veggie patch, and Jude and I started weeding the front garden bed. Our lavenders are starting to bloom, and the orange mexican blossoms are almost ready too...and already smell divine. Will post a picture when they are all in bloom, cos it's one of the best bits of my house. We also all planted some new flowers in the front garden bed, the annuals, so we'll have marigolds, snapdragons (one of my favs!), pansies, alyssum and lobelia. Can't wait to see them flower - I LOVE Spring!

Had a fab day on Friday with Danielle. We decided to ignore housework and scrap, which is great fun! LOL. Dan worked on her funky family mini album, and I did this layout of Jude, which is based on a 12"x12" chipboard sheet. Now here I will admit to being inspired by the talented Karen Day, who has used the chipboard as the base for a couple of layouts on her blog, and I just loved the look, so had a go at it myself. I actually really love the look - Thanks for the inspiration Karen!

This next layout is for the 1,2,3 Challenge Blog Cybercrop, which started on Friday night and runs until the end of the month - isn't that great!! This is for challenge 2, which is to use an altered photo, paint and rub-ons. The paint is actually the pink in the bracket and the 'O's. So, if you are looking for some inspiration or a project to do, why not check out this blog (listed in the sidebar) as it's good fun and there are some fun prizes up for grabs. International entries welcome too!

Some other cool news - I won a cybercrop challenge over at Scrap Therapy for my layout "Chick Flicks". I've got a $15 voucher to spend - woo hoo - thanks Nat!

Umm, I think that's about it for the moment - he he - if you've lasted this long :-P

Enjoy your Sunday!

Friday, September 14, 2007

Scrap'n'Chat - book your tickets now!!

The next Scrap'n'Chat has been booked, and tickets are selling now.

Here are the details :

Date : Saturday 6th October 2007
Time : 12noon - 5pm
Where : Belgrave South Community House, Gilmore Court, Belgrave South
Cost : $10
Afternoon tea and drinks provided.
Also a challenge will be set on the day, with a fab prize to win :-)

The Kiti Q Shop will be there, all set up for your shopping pleasure, as well as Bon's Scraps Shop - but please remember, both are 'cash only' on the day! Feel free to place an order in the days leading up to it, if you wish to pay by credit card, and we will bring it all packed and ready for you to play with! Any questions, feel free to email me at

Tickets are being sold at Kiti Q and Bon's Scraps now - so book now if you would like to come, as there is limited seating and space, and we would love to see you there!

Saturday, September 8, 2007

The Winner is...

Ok, I've pulled out a name and it is....Cathy ( Congrats Cathy! Can you please email me at with your address details, and I'll get your rub-ons out to you as soon as possible.

Just a quick layout share tonight. I finished this page today for the cybercrop happening over at Scrap Therapy. Now the challenge was to use a fabric from this cool website called Funky Fabrics, as your inspiration and to include a conversation in it. Me, I did the layout on my love of chick flicks, and used quotes out of the movie as my conversations. And I got to use my new Love Elsie little couch stamp - yay!!

I'm off to bed now.....night!

Wednesday, September 5, 2007

Random Giveaway & A New Layout

First up is this layout that I finished last night, using pieces of Dan's Q Tea kits, and some of Love Elsie's Jack & Abby & Roxie products, and of course, the 'So Funky' ceramic word tile by Crafty Matters. Had fun with it, and of course it's of my lovely sis Dan, and the photo was taken by Donna Wild :-)

And as I said earlier in the week, I feel like giving something away, just for fun. So here is the little RAK..Rhonna Farrer's 'French Twist' rub-ons. Everyone who leaves a comment from now until Friday, will go into the draw to win this cool packet of rub-ons. I'll pull a name out of a hat on Saturday, and announce it on here :-)

Monday, September 3, 2007

Jack & Abby are here....

Yay - Love Elsie's newest range - Jack & Abby - arrived on my doorstep today. Woo Hoo!! It's so adorable with it's little cupcakes and houses, and the little sofa rub-on & stamp is just gorgeous :-) Here are a few of the newer items...

Just Stuff

Ok, first up is this layout that I finished on Saturday. I've been struggling with this layout for the past month....I just don't do pastels normally, and it was hard to get my head around using them, but because I really wanted to, and they went so well with the photos, I persevered. I'm not in love with the page, but I'm satisfied with it :-P. It uses MME Tres Jolie papers as well as Basic Grey Infuse Die-cuts.

Danielle is back home now - yay! ...I always miss her so much when she or I go away, and yesterday afternoon we just hung out for a couple of hours, while I ran errands at the shops, so that was cool. Always so much to catch up on :-)

Ok ***warning*** toilet training talk ahead ;-)
My little boy Jude has decided that he wants to use the toilet. Now Jude just turned two in June, so I wasn't planning on toilet training him until summer, and I've been told that boys can be a bit slower at all this, so I wasn't really thinking about it at all, right now. But, I can't really discourage him, and really, if I can save money on nappies - woo hoo! he he. At the moment it is still sporadic, but yesterday he did No 2's on the toilet, so I figure I should really be going with it. (I got so excited, I went and woke my hubby up to tell him....the things that get parents happy LOL). Yesterday afternoon I went and bought him a few pairs of little boxers - so cute. So I think, that when we are home, I might trial out the boxers and see how he goes. Wish me luck!

Not a lot planned for the week, which makes me happy. Hmmm, I feel like doing a give-away so keep your eyes out this week for a RAK :-)